BILL REQ. #: H-3706.1
[…] the board's intention to remove him or her. If no reply is timely
filed, the board's action is final on the thirty-first day from service
of the resolution and the superintendent's services terminate in
accordance with the resolution. If a reply is timely filed with its
president, the board must fix a time for a public hearing on the
question of the superintendent's removal, and a final resolution
removing the superintendent may not be adopted until after the public
hearing. The board's action in removing the superintendent is final.
Sec. 2 RCW 28A.400.300 and 1997 c 13 s 10 are each amended to
read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by
law, shall:
(1) Except as provided in RCW 28A.400.010, employ for not more than
one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and
classified employees;
(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under
contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions
requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including
but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private
institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in
positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for
illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and
classified employees, and with ((such)) the compensation ((as)) the
board of directors prescribes: PROVIDED, That the board of directors
((shall)) must adopt written policies granting ((to such)) these
persons annual leave with compensation for illness, injury, and
emergencies as follows:
(a) For ((such)) persons under contract with the school district
for a full year, at least ten days;
(b) For ((such)) persons under contract with the school district as
part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as the total
number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty days;
(c) For certificated and classified employees, annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies ((shall)) must be
granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year;
provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict
with requirements of this subsection ((shall)) continue in effect until
contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed
between the parties ((shall)) must be consistent with this subsection;
(d) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually taken
((shall)) must be the same as the compensation ((such)) the person
would have received had ((such)) that person not taken the leave
provided in this proviso;