BILL REQ. #:  H-4143.1
[…] The remaining proceeds will be remitted to the custody of the state treasurer with a proper identifying report. The state treasurer shall credit the proceeds to the motor vehicle account until the department determines that the state has been reimbursed for the cost of implementing the veterans' special license plates. Upon the department's determination, the treasurer shall credit the proceeds to the veterans' license plate account established under section 7 of this act.

Sec. 6   RCW 46.16.316 and 1997 c 291 s 10 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305:
     (1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or plates under section 3 of this act or RCW 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997, sells, trades, or otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle upon which the special license plate or plates have been displayed, he or she shall immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates to another eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of five dollars shall be charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer fees shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the plates when required is a traffic infraction.
     (2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 7   A new section is added to chapter 46.16 RCW to read as follows:
     The veterans' license plate account is established in the custody of the state treasurer. All receipts, except as provided in RCW 46.16.313 (6) and (7), from the veterans' special license plates must be deposited into the account. The director of the department of veterans affairs may authorize expenditures from the account. The funds in the account are to be used solely to support veterans' services outreach.