BILL REQ. #:  Z-0168.5
[…] Sec. 1144   RCW 29.45.100 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.100 are each reenacted to read as follows:
     OATH OF JUDGES, FORM. The following shall be the oath or affirmation of each judge:
     "We, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will as judges duly attend the ensuing election, during the continuance thereof, and faithfully assist the inspector in carrying on the same; that we will not give our consent to the receipt of any vote or ballot from any person, other than one whom we firmly believe to be entitled to vote at such election; and that we will make a true and perfect return of the said election and will in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully perform our duty respecting the same to the best of our judgment and abilities; and that we are not directly nor indirectly interested in any bet or wager on the result of this election."

Sec. 1145   RCW 29.45.110 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.110 are each reenacted to read as follows:
     OATH OF CLERKS, FORM. The following shall be the form of the oath to be taken by the clerks: