BILL REQ. #:  Z-0168.5
[…] Sec. 1145   RCW 29.45.110 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.110 are each reenacted to read as follows:
     OATH OF CLERKS, FORM. The following shall be the form of the oath to be taken by the clerks:
     "We, and each of us, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will impartially and truly write down the name of each elector who votes at the ensuing election, and also the name of the county and precinct wherein the elector resides; that we will carefully and truly write down the number of votes given for each candidate at the election as often as his name is read to us by the inspector and in all things truly and faithfully perform our duty respecting the same to the best of our judgment and abilities, and that we are not directly nor indirectly interested in any bet or wager on the result of this election."

Sec. 1146   RCW 29.45.120 and 1971 ex.s. c 124 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     COMPENSATION. The fees of officers of election shall be as follows: