BILL REQ. #:  Z-0168.5
[…] The general election laws shall apply to the election required by RCW 29.91.020 to the extent that they are not inconsistent with this chapter. Statutory deadlines relating to certification, canvassing, and the voters' pamphlet may be modified for the election held pursuant to RCW 29.91.020 by the secretary of state through emergency rules adopted under RCW 29.04.080.

Sec. 2205   RCW 29.91.050 and 1986 ex.s. c 1 s 7 are each reenacted to read as follows:
     BALLOT TITLE. The ballot title for the special election called under RCW 29.91.020 shall be "Shall the Governor be required to notify Congress of Washington's disapproval of the President's recommendation of [name of site] as a national high-level nuclear waste repository?"

Sec. 2206   RCW 29.91.060 and 1986 ex.s. c 1 s 8 are each amended to read as follows: