BILL REQ. #:  Z-0168.5
[…] Sec. 1436   RCW 29.74.070 and 1965 c 9 s 29.74.070 are each amended to read as follows:
     ELECTION OF CONVENTION DELEGATES--GENERAL PROCEDURE. The election of delegates to ((such)) the convention ((shall)) must as far as practicable, be ((called, held and conducted)) administered, except as otherwise provided in this chapter ((provided)), in the same manner as a general election under the election laws of this state.

Sec. 1437   RCW 29.74.080 and 1990 c 59 s 70 are each reenacted to read as follows:
     ELECTION OF CONVENTION DELEGATES--BALLOTS. The issue shall be identified as, "Delegates to a convention for ratification or rejection of a proposed amendment to the United States Constitution, relating . . . . . . . . . . . (stating briefly the substance of amendment proposed for adoption or rejection)." The names of all candidates who have filed in a district shall be printed on the ballots for that district in two separate groups under the headings, "For the amendment" and "Against the amendment." The names of the candidates in each group shall be printed in alphabetical order.