BILL REQ. #:  Z-0168.5
[…] (4) The secretary of state shall produce and distribute any instructional material and other supplies needed to implement RCW 29.07.260 through 29.07.300 and 46.20.155.
     (5) Any notice or statement that must be provided under the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31) to prospective registrants concerning registering to vote in federal elections shall also be provided to prospective registrants concerning registering to vote under this title in state and local elections as well as federal elections.

Sec. 218   RCW 29.07.080 and 1994 c 57 s 12 are each amended to read as follows:
     OATH OF APPLICANT. For all voter registrations ((executed under RCW 29.07.070)), the registrant shall sign the following oath:

     "I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil rights as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this address for thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, and I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote."

Sec. 219   RCW 29.07.090 and 1994 c 57 s 13 are each amended to read as follows:
     SIGNATURE CARD. At the time of registering, a voter shall sign his or her name upon a signature card to be transmitted to the secretary of state.