BILL REQ. #: S-1595.1
[…] . . . . . . . . . . . . | |
. . . . . . I am revoking all of this directive. | |
By signing here, I indicate that I understand the purpose and effect of my revocation and that no person is bound by any revoked provision(s). I intend this revocation to be interpreted as if I had never completed the revoked provision(s). | |
Signature: . . . . . . . . . . . . | Date: . . . . . . . . . . . . |
Printed Name: . . . . . . . . . . . . | |
DO NOT SIGN THIS PART UNLESS YOU INTEND TO REVOKE THIS DIRECTIVE IN PART OR IN WHOLE |
Sec. 28 RCW 11.94.010 and 1995 c 297 s 9 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney
in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing
contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by
disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become
effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words
showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall
be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the