State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2004 Regular Session |
[…] state or country in which the requirements for such licensing or
certification are, in the judgment of the board, essentially equivalent
to those required by this chapter and the rules and regulations of the
board. Such individuals must have been licensed or certified in
another state for a period of at least two years; or
(((3))) (b) Is a diplomate in good standing of the American Board
of Examiners in Professional Psychology; or
(c) Is a member of a professional organization and holds a
certificate deemed by the board to meet standards equivalent to this
chapter.
Sec. 13 RCW 18.89.050 and 1997 c 334 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to
implement this chapter;
(b) Set all license, examination, and renewal fees in accordance
with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(d) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education,
training, and examination requirements for licensure;
(e) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as
needed to implement this chapter and hire individuals licensed under
this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations;
(f) Approve those schools from which graduation will be accepted as
proof of an applicant's eligibility to take the licensure examination,
specifically requiring that applicants must have completed ((programs))
an accredited respiratory program with two-year curriculum;
(g) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and
supervise the grading and administration of, examinations for
applicants for licensure;
(h) Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to formal education and establish forms, procedures, and
criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to
determine the applicant's eligibility to take the examination;
(i) Determine which states have legal credentialing requirements
equivalent to those of this state and issue licenses to individuals
legally credentialed in those states without examination;
(j) Define and approve any experience requirement for licensure;
and
(k) Appoint members of the profession to serve in an ad hoc
advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out this chapter. The
members will serve for designated times and provide advice on matters
specifically identified and requested by the secretary. The members
shall be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.220 and reimbursed
for travel expenses under RCW 43.03.040 and 43.03.060.