BILL REQ. #: Z-0807.1
[…] affiliate sex offender treatment provider may not perform or provide
treatment of sexually violent predators under subsection (2)(c) of this
section if the ((certified sex offender)) treatment provider has been:
(a) Convicted of a sex offense, as defined in RCW 9.94A.030;
(b) Convicted in any other jurisdiction of an offense that under
the laws of this state would be classified as a sex offense as defined
in RCW 9.94A.030; or
(c) Suspended or otherwise restricted from practicing any health
care profession by competent authority in any state, federal, or
foreign jurisdiction.
Sec. 5 RCW 18.155.040 and 1996 c 191 s 86 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
shall have the following authority:
(1) To set administrative procedures, administrative requirements,
and fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280;
(2) To establish forms necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) To issue a certificate or an affiliate certificate to any
applicant who has met the education, training, and examination
requirements for certification or an affiliate certification and deny
a certificate to applicants who do not meet the minimum qualifications
for certification or affiliate certification. Proceedings concerning
the denial of certificates based on unprofessional conduct or impaired
practice shall be governed by the uniform disciplinary act, chapter
18.130 RCW;
(4) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as
needed to implement and administer this chapter and to hire individuals
including those certified under this chapter to serve as examiners or
consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
(5) To maintain the official department record of all applicants
and certifications;
(6) To conduct a hearing on an appeal of a denial of a certificate
on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for
certification. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter
34.05 RCW;
(7) To issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent
to deny certificates, and orders and to delegate in writing to a
designee the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges, and
statements of intent to deny certificates;
(8) To determine the minimum education, work experience, and
training requirements for certification or affiliate certification,
including but not limited to approval of educational programs;
(9) To prepare and administer or approve the preparation and
administration of examinations for certification;
(10) To establish by rule the procedure for appeal of an
examination failure;