BILL REQ. #: Z-1176.2
[…] have fifteen days from the date of service to file a notice of
discretionary review in the superior court or the water court, and the
notice shall include a copy of the certificate of appealability and a
copy of the final decision.
(e) If the appellate court accepts review, the certificate of
appealability shall be transmitted to the court of appeals as part of
the certified record.
(f) If a certificate of appealability is denied, review shall be by
the superior court or the water court. The superior court's or the
water court's decision may be appealed to the court of appeals.
Sec. 28 RCW 34.05.570 and 1995 c 403 s 802 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another
statute provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is
on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance
with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to
the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each
material issue on which the court's decision is based; and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a
person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the
action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for
declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the
context of any other review proceeding under this section. In an
action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a
party to the proceeding.
(b)(i) The validity of any rule, except a rule relating to instream
flows established under chapter 90.22, 90.54, or 90.82 RCW, may be
determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the
superior court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or
its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately
threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of
the petitioner. The declaratory judgment order may be entered whether
or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the
validity of the rule in question.
(ii) The validity of a rule relating to instream flows may be
determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the
water court when it appears that the rule, or its threatened
application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to
interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the
petitioner. The declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or
not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the