Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] that I will not receive any ballot or vote from any person other than
such as I firmly believe to be entitled to vote at such election,
without requiring such evidence of the right to vote as is directed by
law; nor will I vexatiously delay the vote of, or refuse to receive, a
ballot from any person whom I believe to be entitled to vote; but that
I will in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully perform my duty
therein to the best of my judgment and abilities; and that I am not,
directly nor indirectly, interested in any bet or wager on the result
of this election."
Sec. 1144 RCW 29.45.100 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.100 are each
reenacted to read as follows:
"We, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will as judges duly attend
the ensuing election, during the continuance thereof, and faithfully
assist the inspector in carrying on the same; that we will not give our
consent to the receipt of any vote or ballot from any person, other
than one whom we firmly believe to be entitled to vote at such
election; and that we will make a true and perfect return of the said
election and will in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully
perform our duty respecting the same to the best of our judgment and
abilities; and that we are not directly nor indirectly interested in
any bet or wager on the result of this election."
Sec. 1145 RCW 29.45.110 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.110 are each
reenacted to read as follows:
"We, and each of us, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will
impartially and truly write down the name of each elector who votes at
the ensuing election, and also the name of the county and precinct