Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] the county auditors and the department of licensing.
(4) The secretary of state shall produce and distribute any
instructional material and other supplies needed to implement RCW
29.07.260 through 29.07.300 and 46.20.155.
(5) Any notice or statement that must be provided under the
National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31) to prospective
registrants concerning registering to vote in federal elections shall
also be provided to prospective registrants concerning registering to
vote under this title in state and local elections as well as federal
elections.
Sec. 218 RCW 29.07.080 and 1994 c 57 s 12 are each amended to
read as follows:executed under
RCW 29.07.070)), the registrant shall sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true.
I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil
rights as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in
Washington at this address for thirty days immediately before the next
election at which I vote, and I will be at least eighteen years old
when I vote."
Sec. 219 RCW 29.07.090 and 1994 c 57 s 13 are each amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 220 RCW 29.08.080 and 2001 c 41 s 8 are each amended to read
as follows:printed after
January 1, 2002,)) must include clear and conspicuous language,