Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] the ensuing election, during the continuance thereof, and faithfully
assist the inspector in carrying on the same; that we will not give our
consent to the receipt of any vote or ballot from any person, other
than one whom we firmly believe to be entitled to vote at such
election; and that we will make a true and perfect return of the said
election and will in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully
perform our duty respecting the same to the best of our judgment and
abilities; and that we are not directly nor indirectly interested in
any bet or wager on the result of this election."
Sec. 1145 RCW 29.45.110 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.110 are each
reenacted to read as follows:
"We, and each of us, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will
impartially and truly write down the name of each elector who votes at
the ensuing election, and also the name of the county and precinct
wherein the elector resides; that we will carefully and truly write
down the number of votes given for each candidate at the election as
often as his name is read to us by the inspector and in all things
truly and faithfully perform our duty respecting the same to the best
of our judgment and abilities, and that we are not directly nor
indirectly interested in any bet or wager on the result of this
election."
Sec. 1146 RCW 29.45.120 and 1971 ex.s. c 124 s 2 are each amended
to read as follows:
To the judges and clerks of an election not less than the minimum
hourly wage per hour as provided under RCW 49.46.020 ((as now or
hereafter amended)), the exact amount to be fixed by the respective