Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] read as follows:
Sec. 1141 RCW 29.45.070 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.070 are each amended
to read as follows:chairman))
the chair of the board and after its organization ((shall have power
to)) administer all necessary oaths ((which)) that may be required in
the progress of the election.
Sec. 1142 RCW 29.45.080 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.080 are each
reenacted to read as follows:
The county auditor shall furnish two copies of the proper form of
oath to each precinct election officer, one copy thereof, after
execution, to be placed and transmitted with the election returns.
Sec. 1143 RCW 29.45.090 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.090 are each
reenacted to read as follows:
"I, A B, do swear (or affirm) that I will duly attend to the
ensuing election, during the continuance thereof, as an inspector, and
that I will not receive any ballot or vote from any person other than
such as I firmly believe to be entitled to vote at such election,
without requiring such evidence of the right to vote as is directed by
law; nor will I vexatiously delay the vote of, or refuse to receive, a
ballot from any person whom I believe to be entitled to vote; but that
I will in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully perform my duty
therein to the best of my judgment and abilities; and that I am not,
directly nor indirectly, interested in any bet or wager on the result
of this election."
Sec. 1144 RCW 29.45.100 and 1965 c 9 s 29.45.100 are each
reenacted to read as follows:
"We, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will as judges duly attend
the ensuing election, during the continuance thereof, and faithfully
assist the inspector in carrying on the same; that we will not give our