Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] the penalties of perjury and such declaration shall be in lieu of any
oath otherwise required, and each applicant shall be so informed at the
time of the signing.
(2) Any applicant for or recipient of public assistance who
willfully makes and subscribes any application, statement or other
paper which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is
made under the penalties of perjury and which he or she does not
believe to be true and correct as to every material matter ((shall be))
is guilty of a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20
RCW.
Sec. 367 RCW 74.08.100 and 1971 c 81 s 137 are each amended to
read as follows:
Proof of age and length of residence in the state of any applicant
may be established as provided by the rules and regulations of the
department: PROVIDED, That if an applicant is unable to establish
proof of age or length of residence in the state by any other method he
or she may make a statement under oath of his or her age on the date of
application or the length of his or her residence in the state, before
any judge of the superior court, any judge of the court of appeals, or
any justice of the supreme court of the state of Washington, and such
statement shall constitute sufficient proof of age of applicant or of
length of residence in the state: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That any applicant
who willfully makes a false statement as to his or her age or length of
residence in the state under oath before a judge of the superior court,
a judge of the court of appeals, or a justice of the supreme court, as
provided above, shall be guilty of a class B felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
Sec. 368 RCW 74.08.331 and 1998 c 79 s 16 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Any person who by means of a willfully false statement, or
representation, or impersonation, or a willful failure to reveal any
material fact, condition, or circumstance affecting eligibility or need