State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2004 Regular Session |
[…] or any county, city, town, school district, or other political
subdivision entitled to exemption as provided by law, or, if the
vehicle is licensed with personalized plates, amateur radio operator
plates, medal of honor plates, disabled person plates, disabled veteran
plates, prisoner of war plates, or other special license plates issued
under RCW 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by section 5,
chapter 291, Laws of 1997, the vehicle license plates therefor shall be
retained and may be displayed upon a vehicle obtained in replacement of
the vehicle so sold or transferred.
Sec. 4 RCW 46.16.316 and 1997 c 291 s 10 are each amended to read
as follows:
Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or
plates: (a) Under RCW 46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by
section 5, chapter 291, Laws of 1997, or under RCW 46.16.305(2) or
46.16.324; or (b) approved by the special license plate review board
under RCW 46.16.715 through 46.16.775 sells, trades, or otherwise
transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle upon which the special
license plate or plates have been displayed, he or she shall
immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired
vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental
rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department
immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a
person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates to another
eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of ((five)) ten dollars shall be
charged in addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer fees
shall be deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the
plates when required is a traffic infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department
become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a
replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid
as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates.
Sec. 5 RCW 46.16.590 and 1975 c 59 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
Whenever any person who has been issued personalized license plates
applies to the department for transfer of such plates to a subsequently
acquired vehicle or camper eligible for personalized license plates, a
transfer fee of ((five)) ten dollars shall be charged in addition to
all other appropriate fees. Such transfer fees shall be deposited in
the motor vehicle fund.
Sec. 6 RCW 73.04.110 and 1987 c 98 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
Any person who is a veteran as defined in RCW 41.04.005 who submits