ESSB 5806 -
[…] ESSB 5806 -
By Representative Hinkle
ADOPTED 04/13/2005
On page 1, after line 18, insert the following:
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 2 A new section is added to chapter 74.15 RCW
to read as follows:
For the purposes of this act, "enforcement action" means denial,
suspension, revocation, modification, or nonrenewal of a license
pursuant to RCW 74.15.130(1) or assessment of civil monetary penalties
pursuant to RCW 74.15.130(4)."
Renumber the remaining sections consecutively and correct any internal references accordingly.
Beginning on page 3, line 33, strike all of section 5 and insert the following:
"Sec. 5 RCW 74.15.130 and 1998 c 314 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) An agency may be denied a license, or any license issued
pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 may be suspended,
revoked, modified, or not renewed by the secretary upon proof (a) that
the agency has failed or refused to comply with the provisions of
chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 or the requirements promulgated
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031; or
(b) that the conditions required for the issuance of a license under
chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 have ceased to exist with respect
to such licenses. RCW 43.20A.205 governs notice of a license denial,
revocation, suspension, or modification and provides the right to an
adjudicative proceeding.
(2) In any adjudicative proceeding regarding the denial,
modification, suspension, or revocation of a foster family home
license, the department's decision shall be upheld if there is
reasonable cause to believe that:
(a) The applicant or licensee lacks the character, suitability, or
competence to care for children placed in out-of-home care, however, no
unfounded report of child abuse or neglect may be used to deny
employment or a license;
(b) The applicant or licensee has failed or refused to comply with
any provision of chapter 74.15 RCW, RCW 74.13.031, or the requirements
adopted pursuant to such provisions; or
(c) The conditions required for issuance of a license under chapter
74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 have ceased to exist with respect to such
licenses.
(3) In any adjudicative proceeding regarding the denial,
modification, suspension, or revocation of any license under this
chapter, other than a foster family home license, the department's
decision shall be upheld if it is supported by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(4) The department may assess civil monetary penalties upon proof
that an agency has failed or refused to comply with the rules adopted
under the provisions of this chapter and RCW 74.13.031 or that an