SHB 1020 -
[…] approve applications for siting of electrical transmission facilities
in corridors identified for such purposes by a county or city under
applicable statutory or local land use planning procedures.
(4) The provisions of this section are intended to limit the
council's authority to certify the location of electrical transmission
facilities but not the regulation, construction, and operational
conditions of the electrical transmission facilities. The provisions
of this section are not intended to limit the council's authority to
certify transmission lines as associated facilities under RCW
80.50.060(1).
Sec. 5 RCW 80.50.110 and 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 108 s 37 are each
amended to read as follows:
Except as provided in section 4 of this act:
(1) If any provision of this chapter is in conflict with any other
provision, limitation, or restriction which is now in effect under any
other law of this state, or any rule ((or regulation promulgated))
adopted thereunder, this chapter shall govern and control and such
other law or rule ((or regulation promulgated thereunder)) shall be
deemed superseded for the purposes of this chapter((.)); and
(2) The state ((hereby)) preempts the regulation and certification
of the location, construction, and operational conditions of
certification of the energy facilities included under RCW 80.50.060
((as now or hereafter amended))."
SHB 1020 -
By Committee on Water, Energy & Environment
NOT ADOPTED 04/15/2005
On page 1, line 2 of the title, after "council;" strike the remainder of the title and insert "amending RCW 80.50.020, 80.50.060, 80.50.090, and 80.50.110; and adding a new section to chapter 80.50 RCW."