1020-S AMS WEE S2952.2
[…] (4) The provisions of this section are intended to limit the council's authority to certify the location of electrical transmission facilities but not the regulation, construction, and operational conditions of the electrical transmission facilities. The provisions of this section are not intended to limit the council's authority to certify transmission lines as associated facilities under RCW 80.50.060(1).

Sec. 5   RCW 80.50.110 and 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 108 s 37 are each amended to read as follows:
     Except as provided in section 4 of this act:
     (1) If any provision of this chapter is in conflict with any other provision, limitation, or restriction which is now in effect under any other law of this state, or any rule ((or regulation promulgated)) adopted thereunder, this chapter shall govern and control and such other law or rule ((or regulation promulgated thereunder)) shall be deemed superseded for the purposes of this chapter((.)); and
     (2) The state ((hereby)) preempts the regulation and certification of the location, construction, and operational conditions of certification of the energy facilities included under RCW 80.50.060 ((as now or hereafter amended))."

SHB 1020  - S COMM AMD
     By Committee on Water, Energy & Environment

NOT ADOPTED 04/15/2005