SHB 2292 -
[…] is a reasonable time period in light of the need to balance the
interests of injured plaintiffs and the health care industry.
The legislature intends to reenact RCW 4.16.350 with respect to the
eight-year statute of repose and specifically set forth for the court
the legislature's legitimate rationale for adopting the eight-year
statute of repose. The legislature further intends that the eight-year
statute of repose reenacted by section 302 of this act be applied to
actions commenced on or after the effective date of this act.
Sec. 302 RCW 4.16.350 and 1998 c 147 s 1 are each reenacted to
read as follows:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of
health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or
related services, including, but not limited to, a physician,
osteopathic physician, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatric physician
and surgeon, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist,
pharmacist, optician, physician's assistant, osteopathic physician's
assistant, nurse practitioner, or physician's trained mobile intensive
care paramedic, including, in the event such person is deceased, his
estate or personal representative;
(2) An employee or agent of a person described in subsection (1) of
this section, acting in the course and scope of his employment,
including, in the event such employee or agent is deceased, his estate
or personal representative; or
(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or
institution employing one or more persons described in subsection (1)
of this section, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic,
health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer,
director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of
his employment, including, in the event such officer, director,
employee, or agent is deceased, his estate or personal representative;
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within
three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or
condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative
discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or
condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires
later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than
eight years after said act or omission: PROVIDED, That the time for
commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional
concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a
therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date the patient