SB 5423 -
[…] the statute creating the special plate and the personalized plate as
required in RCW 46.16.585 and 46.16.606. The special plate fee must be
distributed in accordance with the requirements set out in the statute
creating the special plate. The personalized plate fee must be
distributed under RCW 46.16.605 and 46.16.606, except ten dollars of
the original or renewal fee must be deposited into the pedestrian and
bicycle grant program account created under section 9 of this act. The
transfer of personalized special plates is to be administered under RCW
46.16.316.
Sec. 2 RCW 46.16.316 and 2004 c 223 s 4, 2004 c 221 s 5, 2004 c
48 s 5, and 2004 c 35 s 5 are each reenacted and amended to read as
follows:
Except as provided in RCW 46.16.305:
(1) When a person who has been issued a special license plate or
plates: (a) Under RCW 46.16.30901, 46.16.30903, 46.16.30905, or
46.16.301 as it existed before amendment by section 5, chapter 291,
Laws of 1997, or under RCW 46.16.305(2) or 46.16.324; ((or)) (b)
approved by the special license plate review board under RCW 46.16.715
through 46.16.775; or (c) under section 1 of this act sells, trades, or
otherwise transfers or releases ownership of the vehicle upon which the
special license plate or plates have been displayed, he or she shall
immediately report the transfer of such plate or plates to an acquired
vehicle or vehicle eligible for such plates pursuant to departmental
rule, or he or she shall surrender such plates to the department
immediately if such surrender is required by departmental rule. If a
person applies for a transfer of the plate or plates to another
eligible vehicle, a transfer fee of ten dollars shall be charged in
addition to all other applicable fees. Such transfer fees shall be
deposited in the motor vehicle fund. Failure to surrender the plates
when required is a traffic infraction.
(2) If the special license plate or plates issued by the department
become lost, defaced, damaged, or destroyed, application for a
replacement special license plate or plates shall be made and fees paid
as provided by law for the replacement of regular license plates.
Sec. 3 RCW 46.16.385 and 2004 c 222 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) The department shall design and issue disabled parking emblem
versions of special license plates issued under (a) RCW 46.16.301; (b)
RCW 46.16.305, except those plates issued under RCW 46.16.305 (1) and