Washington State House of Representatives Office of Program Research |
[…] charge by the DOC.
The wages of inmates working in class I and II industries are subject to deductions by the DOC
for crime victims' compensation, the inmate's savings account, costs of incarceration, child
support, and legal financial obligations.
Court Decision. The Washington Supreme Court (Supreme Court) decision of August 18, 2004,
reaffirmed the initial opinion issued on May 9, 2004, that determined class I "free venture"
industries were unconstitutional. The Supreme Court determined that the law authorizing class I
industries conflicts with Article II, Section 29 of the Washington Constitution, that states, "[a]fter
the first day of January eighteen hundred ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let
out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the Legislature shall
by law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."
Since the Supreme Court's decision in May 2004, all class I industries have stopped employing
inmates and have withdrawn their businesses from the DOC prisons. Nine businesses and
approximately 300 class I jobs were lost at the Airway Heights Corrections Center, Twin Rivers