SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] geographic area, as determined by the director of the DOC. The DOC must take five percent of
a Class I worker's income for crime victims' compensation, 10 percent for the inmate's savings
account, 20 percent for the cost of the inmate's incarceration, and 20 percent for any legal
financial obligations that the inmate owed, including victim restitution.
The 2004 State Supreme Court Decision Concerning the Law Authorizing Class I Industries. In
May 2004, the Supreme Court of Washington determined that the law authorizing Class I
industries conflicts with article II, section 29 of the state constitution, which states, "[a]fter the
first day of January eighteen hundred and ninety the labor of convicts of this state shall not be let
out by contract to any person, copartnership, company or corporation, and the legislature shall by
law provide for the working of convicts for the benefit of the state."
Summary of Bill: The constitution is amended to allow the state to let out the labor of inmates in the state by contract, if it is allowed by statute.