BILL REQ. #: H-0429.1
[…] BILL REQ. #: H-0429.1
State of Washington | 59th Legislature | 2005 Regular Session |
Read first time 01/14/2005. Referred to Committee on Natural Resources, Ecology & Parks.
AN ACT Relating to the removal of gravel from waterways to reduce the impact of flooding; amending RCW 36.32.290, 79.90.150, 77.55.260, and 77.55.100; adding a new section to chapter 86.09 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 85.05 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 77.55 RCW; and adding a new section to chapter 90.48 RCW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1 RCW 36.32.290 and 1963 c 4 s 36.32.290 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) When the ((board of county commissioners)) legislative
authority of any county deems it essential to the public interest for
flood prevention purposes ((it)), the county may remove drifts, jams,
logs, debris, ((gravel,)) earth, stone or bars forming obstructions to
the stream, or other material from the beds, channels, and banks of
watercourses in any manner deemed expedient((, including the deposit
thereof)).
(b) The legislative authority of any county may remove gravel from
streams or other watercourses when the gravel removal is deemed by the
county legislative authority to be beneficial in reducing the impact of
potential flooding. Prior to removing gravel, the county legislative
authority must first contact the department of fish and wildlife for a
suggestion of when gravel removal would have the minimum impact on
aquatic life. Except in an emergency situation, the actual removal of
gravel should occur as close as possible to the dates provided by the
department of fish and wildlife.
(2) The authority to remove materials from streams or under
watercourses under this chapter includes the authority to deposit the
removed materials on bars not forming obstructions to the stream, or on
subsidiary or high water channels of ((such)) the watercourses.
(3) The legislative authority of a county may only exercise the
authority granted under this section to remove gravel from streams or
other watercourses if the area of the county from which the gravel is
to be removed is not within the jurisdiction of an active diking