BILL REQ. #: H-4095.1
[…] perform the duties of such office fairly and impartially and to the
best of his or her ability.
Sec. 7 RCW 3.34.080 and 1984 c 258 s 14 are each amended to read
as follows:
Each district judge, district judge pro tempore, and district court
commissioner shall, before entering upon the duties of office, take an
oath to support the principles of the Declaration of Independence, the
Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution and laws of the
state of Washington, and to perform the duties of the office faithfully
and impartially and to the best of his or her ability.
Sec. 8 RCW 3.50.097 and 1984 c 258 s 110 are each amended to read
as follows:
Every judge of a municipal court, before entering upon the duties
of the office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or
affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the
principles of the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the
United States, and the Constitution of the State of Washington, and
that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of judge of
the municipal court of the city of . . . . . . (naming such city)
according to the best of my ability." The oath shall be filed in the
office of the county auditor. The judge shall also give such bonds to
the state and city for the faithful performance of the judge's duties
as may be by law or ordinance directed.
Sec. 9 RCW 28A.330.060 and 1990 c 33 s 345 are each amended to
read as follows: