BILL REQ. #: H-4095.1
[…] that I will support the principles of the Declaration of Independence,
the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the
State of Washington, and that I will faithfully and impartially
discharge the duties of the office of judge of the supreme court of the
State of Washington to the best of my ability." Which oath or
affirmation may be administered by any person authorized to administer
oaths, a certificate whereof shall be affixed thereto by the person
administering the oath. And the oath or affirmation so certified shall
be filed in the office of the secretary of state.
Sec. 3 RCW 2.06.085 and 1971 c 81 s 182 are each amended to read
as follows:
The several judges of the court of appeals, before entering upon
the duties of their office, shall take and subscribe the following oath
or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be),
that I will support the principles of the Declaration of Independence,
the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the
State of Washington, and that I will faithfully and impartially
discharge the duties of the office of judge of the court of appeals of
the State of Washington to the best of my ability." Which oath or
affirmation may be administered by any person authorized to administer
oaths, a certificate whereof shall be affixed thereto by the person
administering the oath. And the oath or affirmation so certified shall
be filed in the office of the secretary of state.