BILL REQ. #: H-4095.1
[…] the official's oath or affirmation shall be endorsed thereon and sworn
to before any officer authorized to administer oaths. School officials
are hereby authorized to administer all oaths or affirmations
pertaining to their respective offices without charge or fee. All
oaths of office, when properly made, shall be filed with the county
auditor. Every person elected to the office of school director shall
begin his or her term of office at the first official meeting of the
board of directors following certification of the election results.
Sec. 11 RCW 35.20.180 and 1965 c 7 s 35.20.180 are each amended
to read as follows:
Every judge of such municipal court, before he enters upon the
duties of his or her office, shall take and subscribe the following
oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will
support the principles of the Declaration of Independence, the
Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of
Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the
office of judge of the municipal court of the city of . . . . . .
(naming such city) according to the best of my ability; and I do
further certify that I do not advocate, nor am I a member of an
organization that advocates, the overthrow of the government of the
United States by force or violence." The oath shall be filed in the
office of the county auditor. He or she shall also give such bonds to
the state and city for the faithful performance of his or her duties as
may be by law or ordinance directed.
Sec. 12 RCW 43.01.020 and 1965 c 8 s 43.01.020 are each amended
to read as follows: