BILL REQ. #: H-4095.1
[…] Declaration of Independence, the Constitution of the United States, and
the Constitution and laws of the State of Washington, and that I will
faithfully discharge the duties of the office of (name of office) to
the best of my ability.
The oath or affirmation of officers not listed in RCW 43.01.020 may
be administered by any person authorized by law to administer them. A
certificate shall be affixed thereto by the person administering the
oath, and the oath or affirmation so certified shall be held by the
appropriate agency and made available for public inspection.
Sec. 2 RCW 2.04.080 and 1971 c 81 s 2 are each amended to read as
follows:
The several justices of the supreme court, before entering upon the
duties of their office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or
affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be),
that I will support the principles of the Declaration of Independence,
the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the
State of Washington, and that I will faithfully and impartially
discharge the duties of the office of judge of the supreme court of the
State of Washington to the best of my ability." Which oath or
affirmation may be administered by any person authorized to administer
oaths, a certificate whereof shall be affixed thereto by the person
administering the oath. And the oath or affirmation so certified shall
be filed in the office of the secretary of state.