BILL REQ. #:  S-0337.1
[…] SENATE BILL 5282
_____________________________________________
State of Washington59th Legislature2005 Regular Session

By Senators Kline, Hargrove, Mulliken, Fairley and Thibaudeau

Read first time 01/19/2005.   Referred to Committee on Human Services & Corrections.



     AN ACT Relating to a clarification of the earned release time provisions for offenders held in city or county jails; amending RCW 9.92.151 and 70.48.210; providing an effective date; providing an expiration date; and declaring an emergency.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

Sec. 1   RCW 9.92.151 and 2004 c 176 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section((,)):
     (a) T
he sentence of a prisoner confined in a county jail facility for a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor conviction may be reduced by earned release credits in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and promulgated by the correctional agency having jurisdiction. The earned ((early)) release time shall be for good behavior and good performance as determined by the correctional agency having jurisdiction. Any program established pursuant to this section shall allow an offender to earn ((early)) release credits for presentence incarceration. The correctional agency shall not credit the offender with earned ((early)) release credits in advance of the offender actually earning the credits.
     (b) In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense or a sex offense that is a class A felony committed on or after July 1, 1990, and before July 1, 2005, the aggregate earned early release time may not exceed fifteen percent of the sentence. In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense, or a sex offense that is a class A felony, committed on or after July 1, 2005, the aggregate earned release time may not exceed ten percent of the sentence.
     (c) In the case of an offender who qualifies under (i) and (ii) of this subsection, the aggregate earned release time may not exceed fifty percent of the sentence.
     An offender is qualified to earn up to fifty percent of aggregate earned release time under this subsection if he or she: