BILL REQ. #:  S-1551.1
[…] SENATE BILL 6047
_____________________________________________
State of Washington59th Legislature2005 Regular Session

By Senators Brandland and Rasmussen

Read first time 02/24/2005.   Referred to Committee on Water, Energy & Environment.



     AN ACT Relating to the removal of gravel from waterways to reduce the impact of flooding; amending RCW 36.32.290 and 79.90.150; adding a new section to chapter 86.09 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 85.05 RCW; and adding a new section to chapter 77.55 RCW.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

Sec. 1   RCW 36.32.290 and 1963 c 4 s 36.32.290 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section:
     (a)
When the ((board of county commissioners)) legislative authority of any county deems it essential to the public interest for flood prevention purposes ((it)), the county may remove drifts, jams, logs, debris, ((gravel,)) earth, stone or bars forming obstructions to the stream, or other material from the beds, channels, and banks of watercourses in any manner deemed expedient((, including the deposit thereof)).
     (b) The legislative authority of any county may remove gravel from streams or other watercourses consistent with the terms of the programmatic permit issued by the department of fish and wildlife under section 5 of this act when the gravel removal is deemed by the county legislative authority to be beneficial in reducing the impact of potential flooding.
     (2) The authority to remove materials from streams or under watercourses under this chapter includes the authority to deposit the removed materials
on bars not forming obstructions to the stream, or on subsidiary or high water channels of ((such)) the watercourses.