State of Washington | 59th Legislature | 2006 Regular Session |
[…] Washington and to faithfully discharge the duties of the office
according to the best of such member's ability. The members of the
board shall not be required to give bond unless so directed by the
((state board of education)) superintendent of public instruction. At
the first meeting of newly elected members and after the qualification
for office of the newly elected members, each educational service
district board shall reorganize by electing a chair and a vice chair.
A majority of all of the members of the board shall constitute a
quorum.
Sec. 610 RCW 28A.310.200 and 2001 c 143 s 1 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law, every
educational service district board shall:
(1) Approve the budgets of the educational service district in
accordance with the procedures provided for in this chapter((.));
(2) Meet regularly according to the schedule adopted at the
organization meeting and in special session upon the call of the chair
or a majority of the board((.));
(3) Approve the selection of educational service district personnel
and clerical staff as provided in RCW 28A.310.230((.));
(4) Fix the amount of and approve the bonds for those educational
service district employees designated by the board as being in need of
bonding((.));
(5) Keep in the educational service district office a full and
correct transcript of the boundaries of each school district within the
educational service district((.));
(6) Acquire by borrowing funds or by purchase, lease, devise,
bequest, and gift and otherwise contract for real and personal property
necessary for the operation of the educational service district and to
the execution of the duties of the board and superintendent thereof and
sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of that property not necessary for
district purposes. No real property shall be acquired or alienated
without the prior approval of the ((state board of education))
superintendent of public instruction and the acquisition or alienation
of all such property shall be subject to such provisions as the
((board)) superintendent may establish. When borrowing funds for the
purpose of acquiring property, the educational service district board
shall pledge as collateral the property to be acquired. Borrowing
shall be evidenced by a note or other instrument between the district
and the lender((.));
(7) Under RCW 28A.310.010, upon the written request of the board of
directors of a local school district or districts served by the