State of Washington | 59th Legislature | 2006 Regular Session |
[…] state superintendent of public instruction. The superintendents, by
rule, may adopt additional educational standards for their respective
schools. Salaries of all certificated employees shall be set so as to
conform to and be contemporary with salaries paid to other certificated
employees of similar background and experience in the school district
in which the program or facility is located. The superintendents may
provide for provisional certification for teachers in their respective
schools including certification for emergency, temporary, substitute,
or provisional duty.
Sec. 901 RCW 28A.600.010 and 1997 c 265 s 4 are each amended to
read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by
law, shall:
(1) Enforce the rules prescribed by the superintendent of public
instruction ((and the state board of education)) for the government of
schools, pupils, and certificated employees.
(2) Adopt and make available to each pupil, teacher and parent in
the district reasonable written rules regarding pupil conduct,
discipline, and rights, including but not limited to short-term
suspensions as referred to in RCW 28A.305.160 (as recodified by this
act) and suspensions in excess of ten consecutive days. Such rules
shall not be inconsistent with any of the following: Federal statutes
and regulations, state statutes, common law, and the rules of the
superintendent of public instruction((, and the state board of
education)). The board's rules shall include such substantive and
procedural due process guarantees as prescribed by the ((state board of
education)) superintendent of public instruction under RCW 28A.305.160
(as recodified by this act). ((Commencing with the 1976-77 school
year,)) When such rules are made available to each pupil, teacher, and
parent, they shall be accompanied by a detailed description of rights,
responsibilities, and authority of teachers and principals with respect
to the discipline of pupils as prescribed by state statutory law, the
superintendent of public instruction, ((and state board of education
rules)) and the rules ((and regulations)) of the school district.
For the purposes of this subsection, computation of days included
in "short-term" and "long-term" suspensions shall be determined on the
basis of consecutive school days.
(3) Suspend, expel, or discipline pupils in accordance with RCW
28A.305.160 (as recodified by this act).
NEW SECTION. Sec. 902 A new section is added to chapter 28A.405
RCW to read as follows: