ESSB 5261 -
[…] be submitted to hearing under chapters 48.04 and 34.05 RCW before an
administrative law judge assigned under chapter 34.12 RCW. The
administrative law judge shall review the issue presented for hearing
de novo and shall issue and enter a final order. The commissioner or
the insurer may appeal the final order of the administrative law judge
directly to superior court.
(4)"
Renumber the remaining subsections consecutively and correct any internal references accordingly.
On page 14, after line 13 of the amendment, insert the following:
"Sec. 7 RCW 34.05.461 and 1995 c 347 s 312 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(((a))) (i) If the presiding officer is the agency head or one or
more members of the agency head, the presiding officer may enter an
initial order if further review is available within the agency, or a
final order if further review is not available;
(((b))) (ii) If the presiding officer is a person designated by the
agency to make the final decision and enter the final order, the
presiding officer shall enter a final order; and
(((c))) (iii) If the presiding officer is one or more
administrative law judges, the presiding officer shall enter an initial
order.
(b) This subsection does not apply to rate filings under RCW
48.20.025, 48.44.017, and 48.46.062.
(2) With respect to agencies exempt from chapter 34.12 RCW or an
institution of higher education, the presiding officer shall transmit
a full and complete record of the proceedings, including such comments
upon demeanor of witnesses as the presiding officer deems relevant, to
each agency official who is to enter a final or initial order after
considering the record and evidence so transmitted.
(3) Initial and final orders shall include a statement of findings
and conclusions, and the reasons and basis therefor, on all the
material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record,
including the remedy or sanction and, if applicable, the action taken
on a petition for a stay of effectiveness. Any findings based
substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall
be so identified. Findings set forth in language that is essentially
a repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law shall be
accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying
evidence of record to support the findings. The order shall also
include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for
seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief. An initial
order shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the