SSB 5336 -
[…] commenced and prosecuted, by the executor or administrator of the
deceased, in favor of such surviving spouse or domestic partner, or in
favor of the surviving spouse or domestic partner and such children, or
if no surviving spouse or domestic partner, in favor of such child or
children, or if no surviving spouse, domestic partner, or such child or
children, then in favor of the decedent's parents, sisters, or brothers
who may be dependent upon such person for support, and resident in the
United States at the time of decedent's death.
Sec. 30 RCW 11.94.010 and 2005 c 97 s 12 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney
in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing
contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by
disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become
effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words
showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall
be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the