E2SHB 1993 -
[…] (5) Evaluation, consultation, planning, policy-making, research, or
related services conducted by social scientists for private
corporations or public agencies;
(6) The practice of therapeutic counseling by a person under the
auspices of a religious denomination, church, or organization, or the
practice of religion itself;
(7) ((Counselors whose residency is not)) Counselors who reside
outside Washington state from providing up to ten days per quarter of
training or workshops in the state, as long as they ((don't)) do not
hold themselves out to be registered in Washington state.
Sec. 5 RCW 18.19.050 and 2001 c 251 s 21 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary has the following authority:
(a) To adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary
to implement this chapter;
(b) To set all registration and renewal fees in accordance with RCW
43.70.250 and to collect and deposit all such fees in the health
professions account established under RCW 43.70.320;
(c) To establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(d) To hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as
needed to implement this chapter; and
(e) To issue a registration to any applicant who has met the
requirements ((for registration; and)) of this chapter.
(f) To develop a dictionary of recognized professions and
occupations providing counseling services to the public included under
this chapter
(2) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the
issuance and denial of registrations and the discipline of registrants
under this chapter. The secretary shall be the disciplining authority
under this chapter. ((The absence of educational or training
requirements for counselors registered under this chapter or the
counselor's use of nontraditional nonabusive therapeutic techniques
shall not, in and of itself, give the secretary authority to
unilaterally determine the training and competence or to define or
restrict the scope of practice of such individuals.))
(3) The department shall publish and disseminate information ((in
order)) to educate the public about the responsibilities of therapeutic
counselors, the types of therapeutic counselors, and the rights and
responsibilities of clients established under this chapter. ((Solely
for the purposes of administering this education requirement,)) The
secretary ((shall)) may assess an additional fee for each application
and renewal((, equal to five percent of the fee. The revenue collected
from the assessment fee may be appropriated by the legislature for the
department's use in educating consumers pursuant to this section.