E2SHB 3139 -
[…] E2SHB 3139 -
By Senators Murray, McAuliffe, Hobbs, Marr, Berkey, Rasmussen, Rockefeller, Eide, Holmquist, Haugen, Shin, Kilmer, and Kastama
PULLED 03/07/2008
On page 2, line 27 of the amendment, after "stay." insert "If a self-insured employer prevails on the merits, any benefits paid may be recouped pursuant to RCW 51.32.240."
Beginning on page 3, line 15 of the amendment, strike all of section 2 and insert the following:
"Sec. 2 RCW 51.32.240 and 2004 c 243 s 7 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1)(a) Whenever any payment of benefits under this title is made
because of clerical error, mistake of identity, innocent
misrepresentation by or on behalf of the recipient thereof mistakenly
acted upon, or any other circumstance of a similar nature, all not
induced by willful misrepresentation, the recipient thereof shall repay
it and recoupment may be made from any future payments due to the
recipient on any claim with the state fund or self-insurer, as the case
may be. The department or self-insurer, as the case may be, must make
claim for such repayment or recoupment within one year of the making of
any such payment or it will be deemed any claim therefor has been
waived.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5) of this
section, the department may only assess an overpayment of benefits
because of adjudicator error when the order upon which the overpayment
is based is not yet final as provided in RCW 51.52.050 and 51.52.060.
"Adjudicator error" includes the failure to consider information in the
claim file, failure to secure adequate information, or an error in
judgment.
(c) The director, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the
procedures provided in the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05