E2SHB 3254 -
[…] E2SHB 3254 -
By Senators Hargrove, Brandland, Haugen, and Fairley
ADOPTED 03/07/2008
On page 23, line 14 of the amendment, after "46.61.5055," insert "10.05.020, or section 18 of this act"
On page 23, line 16 of the amendment, after "ordinance" insert "or participating in a deferred prosecution program under RCW 10.05.020 or section 18 of this act for an alcohol-related violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 or an equivalent local ordinance"
On page 34, after line 7 of the amendment, insert the following:
"Sec. 15 RCW 10.05.010 and 2002 c 219 s 6 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a
misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be
considered for a deferred prosecution program. The petition shall be
filed with the court at least seven days before the date set for trial
but, upon a written motion and affidavit establishing good cause for
the delay and failure to comply with this section, the court may waive
this requirement subject to the defendant's reimbursement to the court
of the witness fees and expenses due for subpoenaed witnesses who have
appeared on the date set for trial.
(2) A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or
gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not be eligible for a
deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings
pursuant to RCW 10.05.020 or section 18 of this act. Such person shall
not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once; and
cannot receive a deferred prosecution under both RCW 10.05.020 and
section 18 of this act. Separate offenses committed more than seven
days apart may not be consolidated in a single program.
(3) A person charged with a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor
under chapter 9A.42 RCW shall not be eligible for a deferred
prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant
to RCW 10.05.020. Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred
prosecution program more than once.
Sec. 16 RCW 10.05.020 and 2002 c 219 s 7 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section or section
18 of this act, the petitioner shall allege under oath in the petition
that the wrongful conduct charged is the result of or caused by