BILL REQ. #: H-2499.1
[…] Software companies are shifting
from selling software as a one-time package to a license or an extended
contractual relationship requiring a subscription and ongoing payments.
School districts must be empowered to respond to the changing business
models in the software industry and be given flexibility and authority
to use capital projects funds to pay for licenses or online application
fees. It is the intent of the legislature that these investments be
deemed major capital purpose and are also permitted uses of the
district's two to six-year levies authorized by RCW 84.52.053.
Sec. 2 RCW 28A.320.330 and 2002 c 275 s 2 are each amended to
read as follows:
School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to
those provided elsewhere by law:
(1) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the school
district to account for all financial operations of the school district
except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major capital
purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund" shall mean the
capital projects fund so established. Money to be deposited into the
capital projects fund shall include, but not be limited to, bond
proceeds, proceeds from excess levies authorized by RCW 84.52.053,
state apportionment proceeds as authorized by RCW 28A.150.270, and