BILL REQ. #: H-0514.1
[…] determination and distribution of state resources as defined in RCW
28A.150.250 and 28A.150.260 (as recodified by this act).
The requirements of the basic education act are deemed by the
legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of
the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of
the state to make ample provision for the education of all children
residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on
account of race, color, caste, or sex," and are adopted pursuant to
Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The
legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public
schools." This act is not intended to expand, diminish, or alter the
state's basic education obligations under Article IX of the state
Constitution.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 3 The definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter and RCW 28A.400.200 unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.