BILL REQ. #: H-0056.3
[…] NEW SECTION. Sec. 111 The following acts or parts of acts are
each repealed:
(1) RCW 7.48.300 (Agricultural activities and forest practices--Legislative finding and purpose) and 1992 c 52 s 2 & 1979 c 122 s 1;
(2) RCW 7.48.310 (Agricultural activities and forest practices--Definitions) and 1992 c 52 s 4, 1991 c 317 s 2, & 1979 c 122 s 3; and
(3) RCW 90.48.450 (Discharges from agricultural activity--Consideration to be given as to whether enforcement action would
contribute to conversion of land to nonagricultural use -- Minimize the
possibility) and 1981 c 297 s 31.
Sec. 201 RCW 64.06.022 and 2006 c 77 s 1 are each amended to read
as follows:
A seller of real property shall make available to the buyer the
((following)) statement((: "This notice is to inform you that the real
property you are considering for purchase may lie in close proximity to
a farm. The operation of a farm involves usual and customary
agricultural practices, which are protected under RCW 7.48.305, the
Washington right to farm act.")) required in section 106 of this act.
Sec. 202 RCW 70.94.640 and 2005 c 511 s 4 are each amended to
read as follows:
(((1))) As provided in section 105 of this act, odors or fugitive
dust caused by agricultural activity ((consistent with good