BILL REQ. #: H-1959.2
[…] It shall be the intent and purpose of this chapter to establish
educational service districts as regional agencies which are intended
to:
(1) Provide cooperative and informational services to local school
districts;
(2) Assist the superintendent of public instruction and the state
board of education in the performance of their respective statutory or
constitutional duties; and
(3) Provide services to school districts and to the ((school for
the deaf)) Washington state center for childhood deafness and the
school for the blind to assure equal educational opportunities.
Sec. 32 RCW 28A.310.180 and 1990 c 33 s 276 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law, every
educational service district board shall:
(1) Comply with rules or regulations of the state board of
education and the superintendent of public instruction.
(2) If the district board deems necessary, establish and operate
for the schools within the boundaries of the educational service
district a depository and distribution center for films, tapes, charts,
maps, and other instructional material as recommended by the school
district superintendents within the service area of the educational
service district: PROVIDED, That the district may also provide the
services of the depository and distribution center to private schools
within the district so long as such private schools pay such fees that
reflect actual costs for services and the use of instructional
materials as may be established by the educational service district
board.
(3) Establish cooperative service programs for school districts
within the educational service district and joint purchasing programs
for schools within the educational service district pursuant to RCW
28A.320.080(3): PROVIDED, That on matters relating to cooperative
service programs the board and superintendent of the educational
service district shall seek the prior advice of the superintendents of
local school districts within the educational service district.
(4) Establish direct student service programs for school districts
within the educational service district including pupil transportation.
However, for the provision of state-funded pupil transportation for
special education cooperatives programs for special education conducted
under RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100, the educational service
district, with the consent of the participating school districts, shall
be entitled to receive directly state apportionment funds for that
purpose: PROVIDED, That the board of directors and superintendent of
a local school district request the educational service district to