BILL REQ. #:  H-2355.1
[…] The state treasurer shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month, with no more than ten days between each payment date. The money distributed to the county must be paid, distributed, and prorated to the various other funds in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment.
     (3) A school district may transfer amounts deposited in its debt service fund pursuant to this section into its capital projects fund as authorized in RCW 28A.320.330.

Sec. 2   RCW 28A.320.330 and 2002 c 275 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
     (1) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the school district to account for all financial operations of the school district except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
     (2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established.