BILL REQ. #: H-4305.1
[…] duplicate or fraudulent voter registrations.
This information shall be recorded on a single registration form to
be prescribed by the secretary of state.
If the applicant fails to provide the information required for
voter registration, the auditor shall send the applicant a verification
notice. The applicant may not be registered until the required
information is provided. If a verification notice is returned as
undeliverable or the applicant fails to respond to the notice within
forty-five days, the applicant shall not be registered to vote.
Sec. 2 RCW 29A.08.230 and 2003 c 111 s 218 are each amended to
read as follows:
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the
following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true.
I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil
rights as a result of being convicted of a felony, I will have lived in
Washington at this address for thirty days immediately before the next
election at which I vote, and I will be at least ((eighteen)) seventeen
years old when I vote at the next primary and at least eighteen years
old on or before the next general election."
Sec. 3 RCW 29A.08.330 and 2005 c 246 s 14 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) The secretary of state shall prescribe the method of voter