BILL REQ. #: H-3986.2
[…] determination and distribution of state resources as defined in RCW
28A.150.250 and 28A.150.260 (as recodified by this act).
The requirements of the basic education act are deemed by the
legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of
the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of
the state to make ample provision for the education of all children
residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on
account of race, color, caste, or sex," and are adopted pursuant to
Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The
legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public
schools."
Sec. 102 RCW 28A.150.220 and 1993 c 371 s 2 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Satisfaction of the basic education program requirements
identified in RCW 28A.150.210 (as recodified by this act) shall be
considered to be implemented by the following program: