BILL REQ. #: H-4571.1
[…] BILL REQ. #: H-4571.1
State of Washington | 60th Legislature | 2008 Regular Session |
Read first time 01/22/08. Referred to Committee on Commerce & Labor.
AN ACT Relating to occupational diseases affecting public employee fire investigators; and amending RCW 51.32.185.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1 RCW 51.32.185 and 2007 c 490 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1)(a) In the case of the following, there shall exist a prima
facie presumption as provided in (b) of this subsection:
(i) Firefighters as defined in RCW 41.26.030(4) (a), (b), and (c)
who are covered under Title 51 RCW ((and));
(ii) Firefighters, including supervisors, employed on a full-time,
fully compensated basis as a firefighter of a private sector employer's
fire department that includes over fifty such firefighters((,)); and
(iii) Public employee fire investigators.
(b) There shall exist a prima facie presumption for those
occupations listed in (a) of this subsection that: (((a))) (i)
Respiratory disease; (((b))) (ii) any heart problems, experienced
within seventy-two hours of exposure to smoke, fumes, or toxic
substances, or experienced within twenty-four hours of strenuous
physical exertion due to firefighting activities; (((c))) (iii) cancer;
and (((d))) (iv) infectious diseases are occupational diseases under
RCW 51.08.140. This presumption of occupational disease may be
rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. Such evidence may
include, but is not limited to, use of tobacco products, physical
fitness and weight, lifestyle, hereditary factors, and exposure from
other employment or nonemployment activities.
(2) The presumptions established in subsection (1)(b) of this
section shall be extended to an applicable member following termination
of service for a period of three calendar months for each year of
requisite service, but may not extend more than sixty months following
the last date of employment.
(3) The presumption established in subsection (1)(((c))) (b)(iii)
of this section shall only apply to any active or former firefighter or
fire investigator who has cancer that develops or manifests itself
after the firefighter or fire investigator has served at least ten
years and who was given a qualifying medical examination upon becoming
a firefighter or fire investigator that showed no evidence of cancer.
The presumption within subsection (1)(((c))) (b)(iii) of this section