BILL REQ. #: H-4796.1
[…] of the following items or designations:
(1) Certified radiologic technologist or CRT, for persons so
certified under this chapter;
(2) Certified radiologic therapy technologist, CRTT, or CRT, for
persons certified in the therapeutic field;
(3) Certified radiologic diagnostic technologist, CRDT, or CRT, for
persons certified in the diagnostic field; ((or))
(4) Certified nuclear medicine technologist, CNMT, or CRT, for
persons certified as nuclear medicine technologists; or
(5) Certified radiologist assistant or CRA for persons certified as
radiologist assistants.
Sec. 4 RCW 18.84.040 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 506 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the
secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to
implement this chapter;
(b) ((Set all registration, certification, and renewal fees in
accordance with RCW 43.70.250;)) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this
chapter;
(c)
(((d))) (c) Evaluate and designate those schools from which
graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to
receive a certificate;
(((e))) (d) Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to formal education, and to establish forms, procedures, and
criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to
determine the applicant's eligibility to receive a certificate;
(((f))) (e) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature
of, and supervise the grading and administration of examinations for
obtaining a certificate;
(f) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the education,
training, examination, preceptorship, and conduct requirements for
certification; and
(g) Issue a registration to an applicant who meets the requirement
for a registration.
(2) The secretary may hire clerical, administrative, and
investigative staff as needed to implement this chapter.
(3) The uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW, governs the
issuance and denial of registrations and certifications, unregistered
and uncertified practice, and the discipline of registrants and
certificants under this chapter. The secretary is the disciplining
authority under this chapter.
(4) The secretary may appoint ad hoc members of the profession to
serve in an ad hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out
this chapter.