BILL REQ. #: H-3769.3
[…] delinquent, the city treasurer shall enforce the collection thereof in
the same manner as provided in chapter 9, Laws of 1933 (([as codified
in chapter 35.50 RCW])), or such other laws as may be hereafter enacted
for the foreclosure of delinquent local (physical) improvement
assessments. All assessments or installments unpaid at the expiration
of the time fixed herein for the payment of the same((,)) shall bear
interest from the expiration date until paid at the uniform interest
rate ((of ten percent per annum, from said date until paid)) set forth
in section 2 of this act.
Sec. 7 RCW 8.25.230 and 1974 ex.s. c 79 s 3 are each amended to
read as follows:
A lien established as provided in RCW 8.25.220 shall be satisfied
or released by:
(1) Agreement between the parties to that effect; or
(2) Payment of the lien amount plus interest at the uniform
interest rate ((of five percent per annum)) set forth in section 2 of
this act; or
(3) Payment, within four years of the date of acquisition, of the
amount of offsetting special benefits as established pursuant to RCW
8.25.220(3) plus interest at the uniform interest rate ((of five
percent per annum within four years of the date of acquisition)) set
forth in section 2 of this act; or
(4) Satisfaction of a judgment lien entered as a result of a trial
before a jury unless jury be waived to establish the change in value of
the remainder of the original parcel because of the construction of the
project involved: PROVIDED, That if the result of the trial is to find
no special benefits then the lien is extinguished by operation of law.
Trial may be had on the petition of any party to the superior court of
the county wherein the subject remainder lies after notice of intent to
try the matter of special benefits has been served on all persons
having an interest in the subject remainder. Such notice shall be
filed with the clerk of the superior court and personally served upon
all persons having an interest in the subject remainder. Filing a
notice of intent to try the matter of special benefits shall be
accompanied by a fee in the amount paid when filing a petition in
condemnation.
(5) Upon expiration of six years time from the date of acquisition
without commencement of proceedings to foreclose the lien or try the
matter of special benefits to the remainder of the property, the lien
shall terminate by operation of law.
Sec. 8 RCW 8.25.240 and 1974 ex.s. c 79 s 4 are each amended to
read as follows:
A judgment entered as a result of a trial on the matter of special
benefits shall not exceed the previously established sum of (1) the