BILL REQ. #:  S-0483.3
[…] The course offered by a driver training school must meet the standards established by)) the department of licensing with the advice of the driver instructors' advisory committee, pursuant to RCW 46.82.300. ((The traffic safety education course may be provided by:
     (i) A recognized secondary school; or
     (ii) A driver training school licensed under chapter 46.82 RCW that is annually approved by the department of licensing.
))
     (b) To meet the ((traffic safety)) driver training education requirement for a motorcycle endorsement, the applicant must successfully complete a motorcycle safety education course that meets the standards established by the department of licensing.
     (c) The department may waive the ((traffic safety)) driver training education requirement for a driver's license if the applicant demonstrates to the department's satisfaction that:
     (i) He or she was unable to take or complete a ((traffic safety)) driver training education course;
     (ii) A need exists for the applicant to operate a motor vehicle; and
     (iii) He or she has the ability to operate a motor vehicle in such a manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property.
The department may adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(c) ((in concert with the supervisor of the traffic safety education section of the office of the superintendent of public instruction)).
     (d) The department may waive the ((traffic safety)) driver training education requirement if the applicant is sixteen years of age and was licensed to drive a motor vehicle or motorcycle outside this state and provides proof that he or she has had education equivalent to that required under this subsection.

Sec. 5   RCW 46.20.267 and 2000 c 115 s 3 are each amended to read as follows: