BILL REQ. #: S-1248.2
[…] specify an earlier date. A ((permittor)) permitter may require the
actual signatures of both the permittee and ((permittor)) permitter for
execution of a true copy by so indicating in the space provided on the
original copy of the specialized forest products permit. A permittee,
or, if so indicated, the permittee and ((permittor)) permitter, may
condition the use of the true copy to harvesting only, transportation
only, possession only, or any combination thereof.
(24) "Wild edible mushrooms" means edible mushrooms not cultivated
or propagated by artificial means.
Sec. 3 RCW 76.48.030 and 1995 c 366 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 76.48.100, it is unlawful for
any person to:
(1) Harvest specialized forest products as described in RCW
76.48.020, in the quantities specified in RCW 76.48.060, without first
obtaining a validated specialized forest products permit;
(2) Engage in activities or phases of harvesting specialized forest
products not authorized by the permit; or
(3) Harvest specialized forest products in any lesser quantities
than those specified in RCW 76.48.060, as now or hereafter amended,
without first obtaining permission from the landowner or ((his or her))
the landowner's duly authorized agent or representative.
Sec. 4 RCW 76.48.050 and 2005 c 401 s 2 are each amended to read
as follows:
Specialized forest products permits shall consist of properly
completed permit forms validated by the sheriff of the county in which