CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The commission may also issue temporary permits pending the determination of an application filed with the commission for approval of a consolidation or merger of the properties of two or more ((common)) household goods carriers or ((contract carriers or)) of a purchase or lease of one or more ((common carriers or contract)) household goods carriers.

Sec. 78   RCW 81.80.190 and 1986 c 191 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
     The commission shall, in ((the granting of)) issuing permits to (("))common carriers((")) and (("))contract carriers((")) under this chapter, require ((such)) the carriers to either procure and file liability and property damage insurance from a company licensed to write such insurance in the state of Washington, or deposit ((such)) security, for ((such)) the limits of liability and ((upon such)) on terms and conditions ((as)) that the commission ((shall)) determines ((to be)) are necessary for the reasonable protection of the public against damage and injury for which ((such)) the carrier may be liable by reason of the operation of any motor vehicle.
     In fixing the amount of ((said)) the insurance policy or policies, or deposit of security, the commission shall ((give due consideration to)) consider the character and amount of traffic and the number of persons affected and the degree of danger ((which)) that the proposed operation involves.
     ((If the commission is notified of the cancellation, revocation, or any other changes in the required insurance or security of a common carrier or contract carrier with a permit to transport radioactive or hazardous materials, the commission shall immediately notify the state radiation control agency of the change.))

Sec. 79   RCW 81.80.220 and 1961 c 14 s 81.80.220 are each amended to read as follows: