CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The rates or charges for the transportation services included in such combination of services shall be subject to control and regulation by the commission in the same manner that the rates of common and contract carriers are now controlled and regulated)). Any person engaged in extracting ((and/))or processing, or both, and, in connection therewith, hauling materials exclusively for the maintenance, construction, or improvement of a public highway ((shall not be deemed to be)) is not engaged in performing a combination of services.

Sec. 72   RCW 81.80.070 and 1999 c 79 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
     (1) ((No ")) A common carrier,((" "))contract carrier,((")) or (("))temporary carrier((")) shall not operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first obtaining from the commission a permit ((so to do)) for such operation.
     (a) For household goods:
     (i)
Permits ((heretofore issued or hereafter)) issued to any carrier((, shall)) must be exercised by ((said)) the carrier to the fullest extent ((so as)) to render reasonable service to the public. Applications for ((common or contract)) household goods carrier permits or permit extensions ((thereof shall)) must be on file for a period of at least thirty days ((prior to the granting thereof)) before issuance unless the commission finds that special conditions require ((the)) earlier ((granting thereof)) issuance.
     (((2))) (ii) A permit or permit extension ((thereof shall)) must be issued to any qualified applicant ((therefor)), authorizing the whole or any part of the operations covered by the application, if it is found that: The applicant is fit, willing, and able ((properly)) to perform the services proposed and conform to ((the provisions of)) this chapter and the requirements, rules, and regulations of the commission ((thereunder, and that such)); the operations ((will be)) are consistent with the public interest((,)); and, in the case of common carriers, ((that the same)) they are ((or will be)) required by the present or future public convenience and necessity((,)); otherwise ((such)) the application ((shall)) must be denied.
     (((3) Nothing contained in)) (b) For general commodities other than household goods:
     (i) The commission shall issue a common carrier permit to any qualified applicant if it is found the applicant is fit, willing, and able to perform the service and conform to the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the commission.
     (ii) Before a permit is issued, the commission shall require the applicant to establish safety fitness and proof of minimum financial responsibility as provided in this chapter.