CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Application for permits ((shall)) must be made to the commission in writing and ((shall)) must state the ownership, financial condition, equipment to be used and physical property of the applicant, the territory or route or routes in or over which the applicant proposes to operate, the nature of the transportation to be engaged in, and ((such)) other information as the commission may require((, and in case such application is that of a "contract carrier" shall have attached thereto photocopies of all contracts to furnish transportation covered by such application)).

Sec. 74   RCW 81.80.130 and 1961 c 14 s 81.80.130 are each amended to read as follows:
     To the extent allowed under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 14501, the commission shall: Supervise and regulate every (("))common carrier((")) in this state; make, fix, alter, and amend, just, fair, reasonable, minimum, maximum, or minimum and maximum, rates, charges, classifications, rules, and regulations for all (("))common carriers((")); regulate the accounts, service, and safety of operations thereof; require the filing of reports and other data thereby; and supervise and regulate all (("))common carriers((")) in all other matters affecting their relationship with competing carriers of every kind and