State of Washington | 60th Legislature | 2008 Regular Session |
[…] when the person returns to the employment of the district.
(3) Leave for illness or injury accumulated before July 23, 1989,
under the administrative practices of an educational service district,
and such leave transferred before July 23, 1989, to or from an
educational service district, school district, or the office of the
superintendent of public instruction under the administrative practices
of the district or office, is declared valid and shall be added to such
leave for illness or injury accumulated after July 23, 1989.
Sec.2 RCW 28A.400.300 and 1997 c 13 s 10 are each amended to
read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by
law, shall:
(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause
discharge all certificated and classified employees;
(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under
contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions
requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including
but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private
institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in
positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for
illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and
classified employees, and with such compensation as the board of
directors prescribe: PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall adopt
written policies granting to such persons annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
(a) For such persons under contract with the school district for a
full year, at least ten days;
(b) For such persons under contract with the school district as
part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as the total
number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty days;
(c) For certificated and classified employees, annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be granted and
accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year; provisions of any
contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of
this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration;
after expiration, any new contract executed between the parties shall
be consistent with this subsection;
(d) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually taken
shall be the same as the compensation such person would have received
had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;
(e) Leave provided in this proviso not taken shall accumulate from
year to year up to a maximum of one hundred eighty days for the