1591-S AMH SIMP LEAT 030
[…] (5) If the interlocal agreement in RCW 82.80.140(2)(a) cannot be reached, a district that includes only the unincorporated territory of a county may impose by a majority vote of the governing body of the district up to twenty dollars of the vehicle fee authorized in RCW 82.80.140."

 

    Renumber the remaining sections consecutively and correct any internal references accordingly.  Correct the title.

    On page 3, after line 10, insert the following:

    "Sec. 4.  RCW 82.80.140 and 2007 c 329 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Subject to the provisions of RCW 36.73.065, a transportation benefit district under chapter 36.73 RCW may fix and impose an annual vehicle fee, not to exceed one hundred twenty dollars per vehicle registered in the district, for each vehicle subject to license tab fees under RCW 46.16.0621 and for each vehicle subject to gross weight fees under RCW 46.16.070 with an unladen weight of six thousand pounds or less.

    (2)(a) A district that includes all the territory within the boundaries of the jurisdiction, or jurisdictions, establishing the district may impose by a majority vote of the governing board of the district up to twenty dollars of the vehicle fee authorized in subsection (1) of this section.  If the district is countywide, the revenues of the fee shall be distributed to each city within the county by interlocal agreement.  The interlocal agreement is effective when approved by the county and sixty percent of the cities representing seventy-five percent of the population of the cities within the county in which the countywide fee is collected.

    (b) A district may not impose a fee under this subsection (2):

    (i) For a passenger-only ferry transportation improvement unless the vehicle fee is first approved by a majority of the voters within the jurisdiction of the district; or

    (ii) Except as provided in RCW 36.73.065(4)(a)(i), that, if combined with the fees previously imposed by another district within its boundaries under RCW 36.73.065(4)(a)(i), exceeds twenty dollars.

    Except as provided in RCW 36.73.065(4)(a)(i), if a district imposes or increases a fee under this subsection (2) that, if combined with the fees previously imposed by another district within its boundaries, exceeds twenty dollars, the district shall provide a credit for the previously imposed fees so that the combined vehicle fee does not exceed twenty dollars.

    (3) The department of licensing shall administer and collect the fee.