SB 5995 -
[…] In the lower extremity of the
body, the term prosthesis does not include prostheses required for
amputations distal to and including the transmetatarsal level. In the
upper extremity of the body, the term prosthesis does not include
prostheses that are provided to restore function for amputations distal
to and including the carpal level.
(((10))) (9) "Authorized health care practitioner" means licensed
physicians, physician's assistants, osteopathic physicians,
chiropractors, naturopaths, podiatric physicians and surgeons,
dentists, and advanced registered nurse practitioners.
Sec. 111 RCW 18.200.050 and 1997 c 285 s 6 are each amended to
read as follows:
In addition to other authority provided by law, the secretary has
the authority to:
(1) Adopt rules under chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this
chapter;
(2) Establish administrative procedures, administrative
requirements, and fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250 and 43.70.280.
All fees collected under this section must be credited to the health
professions account as required under RCW 43.70.320;
(3) Register applicants, issue licenses to applicants who have met
the education, training, and examination requirements for licensure,
and deny licenses to applicants who do not meet the minimum
qualifications, except that proceedings concerning the denial of
credentials based upon unprofessional conduct or impairment are
governed by the uniform disciplinary act, chapter 18.130 RCW;
(4) Hire clerical, administrative, investigative, and other staff
as needed to implement this chapter and hire individuals licensed under
this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations;
(5) Determine minimum education requirements and evaluate and
designate those educational programs from which graduation will be
accepted as proof of eligibility to take a qualifying examination for
applicants for licensure;
(6) Establish the standards and procedures for revocation of
approval of education programs;
(7) Utilize or contract with individuals or organizations having
expertise in the profession or in education to assist in the
evaluations;
(8) Prepare and administer, or approve the preparation and
administration of, examinations for applicants for licensure;
(9) Determine whether alternative methods of training are
equivalent to formal education, and establish forms, procedures, and
criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to
determine the applicant's eligibility to take any qualifying
examination;
(10) Determine which jurisdictions have licensing requirements
equivalent to those of this state and issue licenses without