BILL REQ. #: H-1413.1
[…] warranted. The legislature reaffirms that each person has a
fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that
each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and
enhancement of the environment. Therefore, the legislature declares
that where threats of serious or irreversible damage to people or
nature exist, lack of full scientific certainty about cause and effect
may not be viewed as sufficient reason for the state to postpone
measures to prevent the degradation of the environment or protect the
health of its residents.
Sec. 2 RCW 43.21C.030 and 1971 ex.s. c 109 s 3 are each amended
to read as follows:
(1) The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest
extent possible: (((1))) (a) The policies, ((regulations)) rules, and
laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered
in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (((2)))
(b) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies,
municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(((a))) (i) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which
will ((insure)) ensure the integrated use of the natural and social
sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision
making which may have an impact on man's environment;
(((b))) (ii) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in
consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological
commission, which will ((insure)) ensure that presently unquantified
environmental and human health amenities and values will be given
appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and
technical considerations;
(((c))) (iii) Include in every recommendation or report on
proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly
affecting the quality of the environment and human health, a detailed
statement by the responsible official on:
(((i))) (A) The environmental and human health impact of the
proposed action;
(((ii))) (B) Any adverse environmental and human health effects
which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
(((iii))) (C) Alternatives to the proposed action;
(((iv))) (D) The relationship between local short-term uses of
man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term
productivity; and
(((v))) (E) Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of
resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be
implemented;
(((d))) (iv) Prior to making any detailed statement, the
responsible official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any
public agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with