BILL REQ. #: H-1389.1
[…] (2) The board of directors of any school district or combination of
school districts may establish a traffic safety education fee, which
fee when imposed shall be required to be paid by any duly enrolled
student in any such school district prior to or while enrolled in a
traffic safety education course. Traffic safety education fees
collected by a school district shall be deposited with the county
treasurer or district treasurer to the credit of such school district,
to be used to pay costs of the traffic safety education course.
Sec. 11 RCW 28A.320.080 and 1995 c 77 s 21 are each amended to
read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by
law, shall:
(1) Provide for the expenditure of a reasonable amount for suitable
commencement exercises;
(2) In addition to providing free instruction in lip reading for
children disabled by defective hearing, make arrangements for free
instruction in lip reading to adults disabled by defective hearing
whenever in its judgment such instruction appears to be in the best
interests of the school district and adults concerned;
(3) Join with boards of directors of other school districts or an
educational service district pursuant to RCW 28A.310.180(3), or both
such school districts and educational service district in buying
supplies, equipment and services by establishing and maintaining a
joint purchasing agency, or otherwise, when deemed for the best
interests of the district, any joint agency formed hereunder being
herewith authorized and empowered to issue interest bearing warrants in
payment of any obligation owed: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That those agencies
issuing interest bearing warrants shall assign accounts receivable in
an amount equal to the amount of the outstanding interest bearing
warrants to the county treasurer or district treasurer issuing such
interest bearing warrants: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the joint purchasing
agency shall consider the request of any one or more private schools
requesting the agency to jointly buy supplies, equipment, and services
including but not limited to school bus maintenance services, and,
after considering such request, may cooperate with and jointly make
purchases with private schools of supplies, equipment, and services,
including but not limited to school bus maintenance services, so long
as such private schools pay in advance their proportionate share of the
costs or provide a surety bond to cover their proportionate share of
the costs involved in such purchases;
(4) Consider the request of any one or more private schools