SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] Staff: Karen Epps (786-7424)
Background: Eminent domain is the term used to describe the power of a government to take private property for public use. The power of eminent domain extends to all types of property, although it is most often associated with the taking of real property. A condemnation is the judicial proceeding used for the exercise of eminent domain. The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that ". . . private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation." Article I, section 16 of the state Constitution provides, in part: "Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made . . . which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury . . . Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public..."