SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] DES has established a fee schedule for permits for private and commercial activities. In addition, for private and commercial activities, DES may require liability insurance, hold harmless and indemnification provisions, and information regarding applicants' ability to finance, plan, and manage the activity to protect normal conduct of state operations, safety of people and property, and the condition and appearance of the capitol buildings and grounds.
DES rules do not expressly govern religious activity.
Article I, Section 11 of the Washington Constitution (Section 11), provides, in part: "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."
Summary of Bill: The Legislature finds that:
free exercise of religion is a fundamental right and the state should refrain from inhibiting religious activities when they are not in conflict or inconsistent with the state's interests;