SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] Counties may levy a conservation futures property tax of up to $0.0625 per $1,000 of assessed valuation to generate funds to acquire conservation futures. The decision to levy this tax is made by a county legislative authority, which may be either a board of county commissioners or a county council. Thirteen Washington counties have opted to impose the tax: Clark, Ferry, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, Spokane, Thurston, and Whatcom.
When levying taxes, counties must conform with Article VII, Section 1 of the Washington Constitution, which provides, in part: "All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax . . . ." The territorial limits of a county is the entire county. Thus, if a county opts to levy a conservation futures property tax, it must be levied countywide.