BILL REQ. #: H-0381.1
[…] BILL REQ. #: H-0381.1
State of Washington | 62nd Legislature | 2011 Regular Session |
Prefiled 12/13/10. Read first time 01/10/11. Referred to Committee on Public Safety & Emergency Preparedness.
AN ACT Relating to earned release time for certain jail inmates; amending RCW 9.92.151 and 70.48.210; adding a new section to chapter 9.92 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 70.48 RCW; providing an effective date; and declaring an emergency.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1 RCW 9.92.151 and 2009 c 28 s 3 are each amended to read as
follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section((,)):
(a) The sentence of a prisoner confined in a county jail facility
for a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor conviction may be
reduced by earned release credits in accordance with procedures that
shall be developed and promulgated by the correctional agency having
jurisdiction. The earned ((early)) release time shall be for good
behavior and good performance as determined by the correctional agency
having jurisdiction. Any program established pursuant to this section
shall allow an offender to earn ((early)) release credits for
presentence incarceration. The correctional agency shall not credit
the offender with earned ((early)) release credits in advance of the
offender actually earning the credits.
(b) In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent
offense or a sex offense that is a class A felony committed on or after
July 1, 1990, the aggregate earned ((early)) release time may not
exceed fifteen percent of the sentence. In no other case may the
aggregate earned ((early)) release time exceed one-third of the total
sentence.
(c) A correctional agency may adopt an earned release program that
exceeds one-third of the total sentence for those offenders who qualify
under (i) and (ii) of this subsection (1). The aggregate earned
release time may not exceed fifty percent of the sentence. If the
correctional agency adopts an earned release program that exceeds one-third of the total sentence, an offender is qualified to earn up to
fifty percent of aggregate earned release time under this subsection if
he or she:
(i) Is not confined pursuant to a sentence for:
(A) A sex offense;
(B) A violent offense;
(C) A crime against persons as defined in RCW 9.94A.411;