BILL REQ. #: H-1945.1
[…] The administrator shall review the decisions
upon the administrator's return and amend the decisions if necessary.
The board shall define by rule the parameters for on-site full-time
administrators in nursing homes with small resident populations
((and)), nursing homes in rural areas, nursing homes with small
resident populations when the nursing home has converted some of its
licensed nursing facility bed capacity for use as assisted living or
enhanced assisted living services under chapter 74.39A RCW, or
separately licensed facilities collocated on the same campus.
Sec. 6 RCW 70.126.020 and 1984 c 22 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Home health care shall be provided by a home health agency and
shall:
(a) Be delivered by a registered nurse, physical therapist,
occupational therapist, speech therapist, or home health aide on a
part-time or intermittent basis;
(b) Include, as applicable under the written plan, supplies and
equipment such as:
(i) Drugs and medicines that are legally obtainable only upon a
physician's written prescription, and insulin;
(ii) Rental of durable medical apparatus and medical equipment such
as wheelchairs, hospital beds, respirators, splints, trusses, braces,
or crutches needed for treatment;
(iii) Supplies normally used for hospital inpatients and dispensed
by the home health agency such as oxygen, catheters, needles, syringes,
dressings, materials used in aseptic techniques, irrigation solutions,
and intravenous fluids.
(2) The following services may be included when medically
necessary, ordered by the attending physician, and included in the
approved plan of treatment:
(a) Licensed practical nurses;
(b) Respiratory therapists;
(c) Social workers holding a master's degree;
(d) Ambulance service that is certified by the physician as
necessary in the approved plan of treatment because of the patient's
physical condition or for unexpected emergency situations.
(3) Services not included in home health care include:
(a) Nonmedical, custodial, or housekeeping services except by home
health aides as ordered in the approved plan of treatment;
(b) "Meals on Wheels" or similar food services;
(c) Nutritional guidance;
(d) Services performed by family members;
(e) Services not included in an approved plan of treatment;
(f) Supportive environmental materials such as handrails, ramps,