BILL REQ. #:  H-2085.1
[…] (d) All previously exempted sales and use taxes are immediately due and payable for a qualifying business that does not meet the requirements of this subsection.
     (e) For purposes of this subsection (3), "qualifying business" refers only to a qualifying business as defined in subsection (6)(f)(i)(A) of this section.
     (4) A qualifying business as defined in subsection (6)(f)(i)(A) of this section claiming an exemption under this section or RCW 82.12.986 must complete an annual report with the department as required under RCW 82.32.534.
     (5)(a) The exemption provided in this section does not apply to:
     (i) Any person who has received the benefit of the deferral program under chapter 82.60 RCW on: (A) The construction, renovation, or expansion of a structure or structures used as a computer data center; or (B) machinery or equipment used in a computer data center; and
     (ii) Any person affiliated with a person within the scope of (a)(i) of this subsection (5). For purposes of this subsection, "affiliated" means that one person has a direct or indirect ownership interest of at least twenty percent in another person.